Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6 (Có đáp án)

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6: Endangered species là tài liệu vô cùng hữu ích mà Download.vn muốn giới thiệu đến bạn học sinh lớp 12 cùng tham khảo.

Bài tập Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 6 bao gồm các dạng câu hỏi trắc nghiệm khách quan về Endangered species có đáp án kèm theo. Qua đó giúp các em học sinh lớp 12 có thêm nhiều tư liệu tham khảo, trau dồi kiến thức để đạt kết quả cao trong kì thi giữa học kì 2 sắp tới. Vậy sau đây là nội dung chi tiết trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 12 Unit 6 mời các bạn cùng theo dõi và tải tại đây.

Trắc nghiệm Anh 12 Unit 6: Endangered species

Câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Anh 12 Unit 6

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. endangered B. gorilla C. global D. dragon
2. A. change B. poaching C. chemical D. achievement
3. A. horn B. vehicle C. hippo D. habitat
4. A. species B. nest C. special D. helpful
5. A. snorkelling B. sensitive C. diversity D. reserve

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

6. A. visit B. extinct C. survive D. evolve
7. A. dangerous B. survivor C. habitat D. vulnerable
8. A. convenient B. endanger C. critical D. tradition
9. A. pollution B. collision C. protection D. valuable
10. A. migrate B. giant C. panda D. rhino

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

11. All types of dinosaurs went extinct long time ago.

A. thrived

B. boomed

C. survived

D. died out

12. We need to prepare for our biology assignment about endangered plant species.

A. harmless

B. dangerous

C. likely to go extinct

D. harmful

13. These animals are quite vulnerable when living near the industrial zone.

A. calm

B. easily hurt

C. safe

D. relaxed

14. Every year, in Africa a lot of elephants are poached for tusks.

A. illegally hunted

B. gently cooked

C. boiled

D. stewed

15. More complex animals gradually evolved from these very simple creatures.

A. resolved

B. involved

C. revolted

D. developed

16. Many species are threatened in the wild due to habitat destruction by man.

A. usual behaviour

B. favourite activity

C. place of living

D. rituals

17. These animals are now on the verge of extinction .

A. natural tendency

B. no longer existing

C. thriving

D. developing

18. This forest contains many rare specie of plants.

A. in small numbers

B. real

C. half-cock

D. not done properly

19. Many birds didn’t survive the severe winter.

A. have enough food

B. surprise

C. get over

D. continue to live

20. The main threat to the survival of these creatures comes from their loss of habitat.

A. service

B. surprise

C. continuing to exist

D. no longer existing

21. Darwin’s theory of evolution incorporates the principle of natural selection.

A. radical revolution

B. gradual development

C. radical resolution

D. practical involvement

22. Environmentalists try to persuade the governments to see the need to preserve biological diversity .

A. variety

B. direction

C. similarity

D. closeness

23. Through the years they have made significant contributions to species conservation .

A. protest

B. protection

C. production

D. induction

24. There are several reasons why we should protect endangered species.

A. argue against

B. disapprove

C. guard from harm

D. make known

25. We need to take action to help preserve fish stocks.

A. serve

B. prepare

C. reserve

D. conserve

26. At the moment it is difficult to assess the extent of the damage that his company has caused to the environment.

A. loss

B. useful benefits

C. advantage

D. nuances

27. The rainforest is being systematically destroyed .

A. developed

B. exploited

C. expanded

D. devastated

28. A number of mammal species roamed widely around the northern hemisphere.

A. wandered

B. roared

C. explored

D. discovered

29. Komodo dragons are fierce hunters and can eat very large preys.

A. sharp

B. aggressive

C. friendly

D. cooperative

30. What was fascinating to me was the way the creatures moved.

A. extremely fast

B. completely boring

C. extremely interesting

D. completely motivating

31. Environmentalists dedicate a lot of their time to running campaigns to raise people’s awareness about protecting endangered species.

A. eliminate

B. save

C. waste

D. devote

32. Malaysia local authorities have made efforts to restore the population of sea turtles.

A. pay back

B. realize

C. relax

D. give back

33. Many wildlife reserves have been set up in this country.

A. money reserves

B. booking reservations

C. protected areas

D. emergency fund

34. Turtle enclosures save baby turtles from natural predators like birds, crabs, and lizards.

A. survivors

B. hunters

C. savers

D. protectors

………………..

Đáp án trắc nghiệm Anh 12 Unit 6

1 – A;

2 – C;

3 – B;

4 – A;

5 – D;

6 – A;

7 – B;

8 – C;

9 – D;

10 – D;

11 – D;

12 – C;

13 – B;

14 – A;

15 – D;

16 – C;

17 – B;

18 – A;

19 – D;

20 – C;

21 – B;

22 – A;

23 – B;

24 – C;

25 – D;

26 – A;

27 – D;

28 – A;

29 – B;

30 – C;

………………..

Mời các bạn tải File tài liệu để xem thêm trắc nghiệm Anh 12 Unit 6

Xem thêm nhiều bài viết về : 1000+ Tài liệu miễn phí chất lượng



from khotailieu.edu.vn https://ift.tt/323Tn9K
via Khotailieu.edu.vn

Nhận xét

Bài đăng phổ biến từ blog này

Đề thi học kì 1 môn Khoa học tự nhiên 6 năm 2021 – 2022 sách Cánh diều

Văn mẫu lớp 9: Nghị luận xã hội về tình yêu quê hương đất nước

Văn mẫu lớp 7: Phân tích hình ảnh người bà trong bài Tiếng gà trưa của Xuân Quỳnh