Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3 (Có đáp án)

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3: Becoming Independent là tài liệu vô cùng hữu ích mà Download.vn muốn giới thiệu đến bạn học sinh lớp 11 cùng tham khảo.

Bài tập Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh lớp 11 Unit 3 bao gồm các dạng câu hỏi trắc nghiệm khách quan về bài Becoming Independent có đáp án kèm theo. Qua đó giúp các em học sinh lớp 11 có thêm nhiều tư liệu tham khảo, trau dồi kiến thức để đạt kết quả cao trong bài thi học kì 1 môn tiếng Anh 11 sắp tới. Vậy sau đây là nội dung chi tiết trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3 mời các bạn cùng theo dõi và tải tại đây.

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3 (Có đáp án)

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

1. A. few

B. new

C. threw

D. knew

2. A. shield

B. cement

C. executive

D. spill

3. A. scheme

B. parachute

C. architect

D. psychology

Exercise 2: Choose the word which is different from the other in the position of primary stress.

1. A. sovereignty

B. edition

C. advantage

D. enrichment

2. A. conceal

B. contain

C. converse

D. conquer

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer

1. Those who have strong ____ skills are able to get on well with most types of people.

A. personal

B. interpersonal

C. matchmaking

D. potential

2. An example of ____ is when a child doesn’t need anyone to remind him of what to do.

A. self-discipline

B. self-esteem

C. self-employment

D. self-educated

3. We could not ____ my kid in that course because the class was full.

A. send

B. enroll

C. afford

D. interact

4. All members in my family share the ____.

A. homework

B. norm

C. objection

D. housekeeping

5. These flowers smell ____. I’ll buy them for my girlfriend’s birthday.

A. please

B. pleased

C. pleasant

D. pleasantly

6. When John ____ older, he’ll probably be mature enough to decide his own life.

A. sounds

B. looks

C. smells

D. gets

7. Every student ____ be disrespectful to their teachers in any circumstances.

A. mustn’t

B. doesn’t have to

C. don’t have to

D. ought to

8. General ________ skills are part of being independent and responsible

A. house

B. housekeeper

C. housekeeping

D. house – making

9. Effective _______ skills help you break each project down into the achievable tasks.

A. time – keeping

B. time – consuming

C. time – management

D. time – line

10. Messy desks and drawers take you much time _________ through piles of documents.

A. search

B. on searching

C. searching

D. to search

Exercise 4: Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word in the brackets

1. Being too _______ on his mother makes me have a bad impression on him. (INDEPENDENT)

2. Family plays an important role in establishing children’s _________. (ESTEEM )

3. My _________ for this girl grows daily. (ADMIRE)

4. You should think it over before making that ___________. (DECIDE)

5. She is ________ to become a director of that company. (DETERMINATION)

Exercise 5: Read the text and decide whether the following statements are True, False or Not Given.

Many young people strive to be independent. That means you are able to take care of yourself, and you don’t have to rely on anyone else. However, to live independently, you need a number of life skills in order not to depend on your parents and older brothers or sisters. One of the most important skills is time management which can help you build your confidence and self-esteem. With good time management skills, you can perform your daily tasks, including your responsibilities at school and at home with pleasing results. Moreover, you will not feel stressed when exam dates are approaching. These skills can also help you act more independently and responsibly, get better grades at school and have more time for your family and friends.

Developing time-management skills is not as challenging as you may think. Firstly, make a plan for things you need to do, including appointments and deadlines. Using a diary or apps on mobile devices will remind you of what you need to accomplish and when you need to accomplish it. Secondly, prioritize your activities. You need to decide which tasks are the most urgent and important and then, concentrate on these first. This way, you may not be at a loss to deal with too much work at the same time. Thirdly, develop routines because routines, when established, take less time for you to do your tasks.

Time management skills are not hard to develop; once you master them, you will find out that they are great keys to success and you can become independent.

1. Not only young people try to be independent.

2. People will be independent when they are mature.

3. Time-management is the only thing you need to be independent.

4. Teenagers can have more confidence and self-esteem when they are good at managing their time.

5. Good time-management can help teenagers get better grades at school.

………………

Đáp án trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 11 Unit 3

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

Exercise 2: Choose the word which is different from the other in the position of primary stress.

4. A

5. D

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer

1. B

2. A

3. B

4. D

5. C

6. D

7. A

8. C

9. C

10. D

………………

Mời các bạn tải File về để xem thêm trắc nghiệm Anh 11 Unit 3

Xem thêm nhiều bài viết về : 1000+ Tài liệu miễn phí chất lượng



from khotailieu.edu.vn https://ift.tt/3oqFpr9
via Khotailieu.edu.vn

Nhận xét

Bài đăng phổ biến từ blog này

Đề thi học kì 1 môn Khoa học tự nhiên 6 năm 2021 – 2022 sách Cánh diều

Văn mẫu lớp 9: Nghị luận xã hội về tình yêu quê hương đất nước

Văn mẫu lớp 7: Phân tích hình ảnh người bà trong bài Tiếng gà trưa của Xuân Quỳnh